Parallel Sessions

We are proud to present below a full list of selected parallel sessions at NAM2014.

For a PDF schedule of all events, please see here.

Session 1 – 11:10 to 12:10

The Molecular Universe

Chairs: Stephen Serjeant (Open University), Serena Viti (UCL)
11:10 to 11:25
Interstellar and Circumstellar Fullerenes
Jeronimo Bernard-Salas
11:25 to 11:40
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons at low metallicities – Spitzer Space Telescope studies of post-AGB stars and HII regions in the Magellanic Clouds
Mikako Matsuura
11:40 to 11:55
SPICA and FIRSPEX: The Future of Space Infrared Astronomy
Chris Pearson
11:55 to 12:10
Ices across Space and Time Epochs
Helen Fraser

UK Solar Physics General Session

Chairs: Philippa Browning (Manchester), Valery Nakariakov (Warwick), David Williams (MSSL/UCL), David Jess (Queens Belfast)
11:10 to 11:25
3D MHD simulation of linearly polarised Alfven wave dynamics in Arnold-Beltrami-Childress magnetic field
David Tsiklauri
11:25 to 11:40
Characteristics of decay-less oscillations of EUV coronal loops
Guiseppe Nistico
11:40 to 11:55
Complexity of Photospheric Driving of Magnetic Fieldline Braiding in Solar Coronal Loops and Consequences for Coronal Heating
Miriam Ritchie
11:55 to 12:10
What is the temperature of solar coronal loops?
Stephane Regnier

Theory & Observation of the First Galaxies

Chairs: Stephen Wilkins (Sussex), Andrew Bunker (Oxford), Ilian Illiev (Sussex) Jonathan Pritchard (Imperial)
11:10 to 11:25
Star formation and reionization in the first billion years
Andrew Bunker
11:25 to 11:40
The bright end of the galaxy luminosity function at z ~ 7
Rebecca Bowler
11:40 to 11:55
Stellar populations and morphological evolution of LBGs
Emma Curtis Lake
11:55 to 12:10
High-EW emission lines in the z~6-8 galaxy population as seen with Spitzer/IRAC
Renske Smit

How Galaxies See Clusters & How Clusters See Galaxies

Chairs: Diego Capozzi (Portsmouth), Chris Collins (Liverpool John Moores), Omar Almaini (Nottingham), Francesco Pace (Portsmouth), Claire Burke (University of KwaZulu-Natal)
11:10 to 11:30
Distant galaxies and environment: an observational view
Emanuele Daddi (Invited)
11:30 to 11:40
The environmental fossil record of early-type galaxies
Francesco La Barbera
11:40 to 11:50
Signatures of quenching in SAMI cluster galaxies
James Allen
11:50 to 12:00
The dynamics and star formation of LIRGs in the Cl0024+17 cluster
Helen Johnson
12:00 to 12:10
Poster presentaion
Various

Teaching & Learning in Astronomy at University Level

Chair: Paul Roche (Wales)
11:10 to 11:25
The Higher Education Academy: Support for Learning and Teaching in Astronomy
Paul Yates (Invited)
11:25 to 11:40
Teaching Observational Astrophysics at UCL's University of London observatory
Steve Fossey
11:40 to 11:55
Synoptic Physics and Astronomy Courses
Annabel Cartwright (Invited)
11:55 to 12:10
Astronomy Teaching with The OpenScience Laboratory
Ulrich Kolb

Modern Archaeo-Astronomy: From Material Culture to Cosmology

Chairs: Brian Sheen (Roseland Observatory), Daniel Brown (Nottingham Trent)
11:10 to 11:20
An Introduction to Archaeo-Astronomy
Daniel Brown (Invited)
11:20 to 11:37
'Tomb with a View': Bridging the gap between land and sky in prehistoric archaeology
Fabio Silva (Invited)
11:37 to 11:54
The Cosmology of Mesolithic and Neolithic Skyscapes
Pamela Armstrong
11:54 to 12:10
De Luce: Modelling the 13th Century Universe of Robert Grosseteste
Richard Bower

 
Session 2 – 13:30 to 14:45

The Molecular Universe

Chairs: Stephen Serjeant (Open University), Serena Viti (UCL)
13:30 to 13:45
CS Observations in Starburst Galaxies
George Kelly
13:45 to 14:00
Molecular tracers of metallicity
Timothy Davis
14:00 to 14:15
A novel calibration of the CO-to-H2 conversion factor with applications to star formation efficiency.
Gioacchino Accurso
14:15 to 14:30
The AGN/Starburst Specific Star Formation Rate using AKARI and Herschel Space Observatories
Lucia Marchetti
14:30 to 14:45
Far-Infrared properties of Coma Cluster galaxies: luminosity functions, dust masses and stripping efficiencies
Scot Hickinbottom

UK Solar Physics General Session

Chairs: Philippa Browning (Manchester), Valery Nakariakov (Warwick), David Williams (MSSL/UCL), David Jess (Queens Belfast)
13:30 to 13:45
p-mode power within magnetic elements in the solar atmosphere
Rekha Jain
13:45 to 14:00
Centre-to-limb spectropolarimetry of simulated solar photosphere: signatures of photospheric Alfven waves
Sergiy Shelyag
14:00 to 14:15
Plasma properties and Stokes profiles during the lifetime of a photospheric magnetic bright point
Rebecca Hewitt
14:15 to 14:30
Jets and eruptions driven by magnetic flux emergence in the Sun
Eon Jui Lee
14:30 to 14:45
Sunspot Light-bridges: an evolutionary case study
Sarah Matthews

Theory & Observation of the First Galaxies

Chairs: Stephen Wilkins (Sussex), Andrew Bunker (Oxford), Ilian Illiev (Sussex) Jonathan Pritchard (Imperial)
13:30 to 13:45
Assessing the power of UV absorption indices in tracing galaxy stellar populations.
Claire Le Cras
13:45 to 14:00
Constraining the Lyman-alpha escape fraction with FIR observations of Lyman-alpha selected star-forming galaxies
Julie Wardlow
14:00 to 14:15
The earliest sources of ionising photons
Tom Theuns
14:15 to 14:30
The earliest galaxies: chaotic and dusty
Pratika Dayal
14:30 to 14:45
Signatures of Reionisation in 1-point Statistics
Catherine Watkinson

The Large Synoptic Survey Telescope

Chairs: Sarah Bridle (Manchester), Bob Mann (ROE)
13:30 to 13:40
LSST:UK
Bob Mann
13:40 to 14:00
Status of the Large Synoptic Survey Telescope
Ian Shipsey (Invited)
14:00 to 14:15
The Dark Energy Science Collaboration
Rachel Bean  (Invited)
14:15 to 14:25
Weak gravitational lensing with the LSST
Benjamin Joachimi
14:25 to 14:35
What will LSST tell us about Galaxy Evolution?
Roger Davies
14:35 to 14:45
AGN and LSST
Francisco Virgili

Engaging the Public & Schools with Astronomy

Chairs: Jen Gupta (Portsmouth), Edward Gomez (Las Cumbres Observatory)
13:30 to 13:50
Science capital: Spreading it further
Dominic Galliano (Invited)
13:50 to 14:00
Astonishing Astronomy and Glorious Geophysics: public engagement for the RAS bicentennial
Robert Massey
14:00 to 14:10
Navigation through Space and Time: Astronomy at the Portsmouth Historic Dockyard
Jen Gupta
14:10 to 14:20
Strange Residences: how poetry, fiction and astronomy can live together
Pippa Goldschmidt
14:20 to 14:30
Radical Astronomy
Rob La Frenais
14:30 to 14:33
Web Services from HM Nautical Almanac Office
Paresh Prema
14:33 to 14:36
eXeter Radio Telescope – Station
Hannah Wakeford
14:36 to 14:39
Outreach on a shoestring
David Wilkinson
14:39 to 14:45
Open Floor
All

GAIA & Galactic Plane Surveys

Chairs: Geert Barentsen (Herts), George Seabroke (UCL)
13:30 to 13:45
Gaia is go! Mission overview, science goals and UK involvement
Mark Cropper (Invited)
13:45 to 14:05
Commissioning ESA's Gaia satellite: first astrometric and photometric results
Nigel Hambly (Invited)
14:05 to 14:20
Commissioning ESA's Gaia satellite: first results from the Radial Velocity Spectrometer
George Seabroke (Invited)
14:20 to 14:35
Modelling the Milky Way with PRIMAL: a particle-by-particle M2M algorithm
Jason Hunt
14:35 to 14:45
Poster summaries
Various

 
Session 3 – 16:30 to 18:00

Solar and Stellar Eruptions: Theory & Observations

Chairs: David MacTaggart (University of Abertay Dundee), Lidia van Driel-Gesztelyi (MSSL/UCL), Vasilis Archontis (St Andrews), Scott Gregory (St Andrews)
16:30 to 16:56
Massive eruptions from cool stars: From cool prominences to energetic flares
Gaitee Hussain (Invited)
16:56 to 17:12
MHD simulation of a flux rope ejection as seen by AIA/SDO
Paolo Pagano
17:12 to 17:28
Probing the Density and Magnetic Fields of Erupted Solar Filament Plasma
Jack Carlyle
17:28 to 17:44
Interaction Between Dense Coronal Material and Multiple Impulsive Events
Nathalia Alzate
17:44 to 18:00
Whistler wave generation by non-gyrotropic, relativistic, electron beams
Marina Skender

How Galaxies See Clusters & How Clusters See Galaxies

Chairs: Diego Capozzi (Portsmouth), Chris Collins (Liverpool John Moores), Omar Almaini (Nottingham), Francesco Pace (Portsmouth), Claire Burke (University of KwaZulu-Natal)
16:30 to 16:50
Galaxy clusters as cosmic laboratories
Richard Bower (Invited)
16:50 to 17:00
OMEGA: OSIRIS mapping of emission-line galaxies in A901/2
Ana Chies-Santos
17:00 to 17:10
Investigating the acceleration of galaxy growth in a z=3 protocluster
Nancy Hine
17:10 to 17:20
Galaxy formation in the Planck era II: AGN and environmental quenching
Peter Thomas
17:20 to 17:30
Galaxy quenching mechanism and the low-z downturn in star formation: a simulation perspective
Michelle Furlong
17:30 to 17:40
The density profiles of simulated clusters: the importance of accurate treatment of baryons
Matthieu Schaller
17:40 to 18:00
Discussion
Everybody

Modern Archaeo-Astronomy: From Material Culture to Cosmology

Chairs: Brian Sheen (Roseland Observatory), Daniel Brown (Nottingham Trent)
16:30 to 16:50
The archaeoastronomy of Tomnaverie Recumbent Stone Circle: a comparison of methodologies
Liz Henty
16:50 to 17:10
Rethinking Irish passage tomb aspect and architecture – a case study from southern Ireland
Frank Prendergast
17:10 to 17:25
Mapping The Sun
Jacky Nowakowski (Invited)
17:25 to 17:40
Mapping The Sun Project
Gary Cutts (Invited)
17:40 to 18:00
Mapping the Sun
Brian Sheen (Invited)

The Large Synoptic Survey Telescope

Chairs: Sarah Bridle (Manchester), Bob Mann (ROE)
16:30 to 16:40
Wide Field Spectroscopy for LSST
Richard McMahon
16:40 to 16:50
LSST Synergies with Near Infrared Surveys of the Southern Sky
Manda Banerji
16:50 to 17:00
Synergies between LSST and Euclid for SNeIa and other transients
Isobel Hook
17:00 to 17:10
The Cosmological Synergy between LSST and SKA
David Bacon
17:10 to 17:20
Gamma-Ray Burst science with LSST
Ben Gompertz
17:20 to 17:30
Identifying compact binary mergers with LSST
Nial Tanvir
17:30 to 17:40
Transient science in the LSST era
Rubina Kotak
17:40 to 17:50
Cool exoplanet science with Euclid and LSST
Eamonn Kerins
17:50 to 18:00
The LSST view of the Galaxy
Vasily Belokurov

Engaging the Public & Schools with Astronomy

Chairs: Jen Gupta (Portsmouth), Edward Gomez (Las Cumbres Observatory)
16:30 to 16:50
Learning Research and Evaluation
Grace Kimble (Invited)
16:50 to 17:00
Herschel Space Observatory Outreach: Lessons Learned
Chris North
17:00 to 17:10
National Astronomy Week 2014: Public engagement in the age of austerity
Sandra Voss
17:10 to 17:20
Educational Kits for Astronomy Education: Constraints and Opportunities, Education and Social Impact
Pedro Russo
17:20 to 17:30
Real Research and Real Data in the Classroom
Karen Masters
17:30 to 17:40
Creating an IBSE environment at the National Schools Observatory
Fraser Lewis
17:40 to 17:50
Space Scoop: bringing news from across the Universe to kids around the world
Sarah Eve Roberts
17:50 to 18:00
astroEDU: Peer review for astronomy educational activities
Edward Gomez

GAIA & Galactic Plane Surveys

Chairs: Geert Barentsen (Herts), George Seabroke (UCL)
16:30 to 16:55
The Gaia-era optical-infrared view of the Galactic Plane from the ground
Janet Drew (Invited)
16:55 to 17:08
Early results from the JCMT Galactic Plane Surveys
Carla Natario
17:08 to 17:21
Difference imaging analysis for the VVV survey – first results
Leo Huckvale
17:21 to 17:34
Mining the galactic plane for white dwarfs
Danny Steeghs
17:34 to 17:47
APOGEE: The Apache Point Observatory Galactic Evolution Experiment 1+2
Ricardo Schiavon
17:47 to 18:00
MOONS: a future infrared tool for galactic archeology
William Taylor

The Sun is a Star: Helioseismology ⇔ Astroseismology

Chairs: Guy Davies (Birmingham), Anne-Marie Broomhall (Warwick), Andrew Gascoyne (Sheffield)
16:30 to 16:55
Quasi-periodic pulsations in stellar flares as a tool for stellar coronal seismology
Valery Nakariakov (Invited)
16:55 to 17:20
Helioseismic analysis of sun-quakes (and star-quake detection?)
Sergei Zharkov (Invited)
17:20 to 17:45
How much of the solar/stellar core can we detect?
Yvonne Elsworth (Invited)
17:45 to 18:00
Using BiSON to detect solar internal g modes
James Kuszlewicz

Teaching & Learning in Astronomy at University Level (Workshop)

Chair: Paul Roche (Wales)
16:30 to 17:30
Astronomy Teaching with The OpenScience Laboratory (practical session)
Ulrich Kolb
17:30 to 18:00
Online labs for teaching undergraduate astronomy
Sarah Roberts (Invited)
Session 4 – 10:30 to 12:00

The Star Formation & Assembly History of Galaxies

Chairs: Ryan Houghton, Brooke Simmons (Oxford)
Roger Davies, Sugata Kaviraj, Russell Smith, Michele Cappellari, Karen Masters, Chris Lintott, Boris Haeussler
10:30 to 10:45
Examining the morphological properties of galaxies using MegaMorph
Boris Haeussler & Rebecca Kennedy
10:45 to 10:55
Understanding the Quenching of Star Formation in Spirals, and their Transformation into Lenticulars
Evelyn Johnston
10:55 to 11:05
Deconstructing bulges using 3D spectroscopy
Jairo Mendez-Abreu
11:05 to 11:15
Bulge Mass is King: The Dominant Role of the Bulge in Determining the Passive Fraction of Local Central Galaxies
Asa Bluck
11:15 to 11:25
Tracing the settling of disks from 0.5 < z < 2: bar fractions in Galaxy Zoo-CANDELS
Brooke Simmons
11:25 to 11:35
The KMOS Kinematic Survey: The resolved Dynamics, Star-Formation and Chemical Properties of z=1-1.5 galaxies
John Stott
11:35 to 11:45
KMOS cluster program: absorption line spectroscopy of cluster galaxies at z~1.5
Ryan Houghton
11:45 to 12:00
Poster Advertising
Various

UK Cosmology (“UKCosmo”)

Chair: Antonio Padilla (Nottingham)
10:30 to 11:10
The MOND paradigm – from phenomenology to relativistic gravity
Jacob Bekenstein (Invited)
11:10 to 11:30
Self interacting dark matter and galaxy clusters
David Harvey
11:30 to 11:45
The Warm Dark Matter Universe
Sownak Bose
11:45 to 12:00
Scale dependent bias in the BAO scale Lyman-alpha forest
Andrew Pontzen

Observation & Modelling of the Dynamic Interface Region

Chairs: Frederick Gent (Sheffield), Stephane Regnier (University of Central Lancashire), Eamon Scullion (Trinity College Dublin), Vasco Henriques (Queens University Belfast), Karen Meyer (St Andrews)
10:30 to 10:31
Introduction
Chair
10:31 to 10:57
Towards the large 4-metre European Solar Telescope
Manuel Collados (Invited)
10:57 to 10:58
Acoustic chromospheric resonator above sunspot umbrae for different temperature configurations (Poster advert)
Ben Snow
10:58 to 10:59
High-resolution observations of active region moss and its dynamics (Poster advert)
James McLaughlin
10:59 to 11:13
Coupling Solar p-Mode Driven Sausage Waves with the Overlying Atmosphere
Andrew Gascoyne
11:13 to 11:27
Dynamics of chromospheric Rapid Redshifted/Blueshifted Excursions in the Hα line
David Kuridze
11:27 to 11:43
Forward Modelling of a Brightening Observed by AIA
Daniel Price
11:43 to 11:59
MHD Wave Generation in Solar Atmospheric Flux Tubes by Photospheric motions.
Stuart Mumford
11:59 to 12:00
Probing the possible period-oscillation in the solar corona (Poster advert)
Ruisheng Zheng

Future Instruments for Exoplanet Characterisation

Chairs: Enzo Pascale (Cardiff), Neil Bowles (Oxford), Paul Exxcleston RAL), Bruce Swinyard (RAL/UCL), Giovanna Tinetti (UCL), Gillian Wright (ROE)
10:30 to 10:45
The Next Generation Transit Survey – Providing a sample of bright hot Neptunes
Tom Louden
10:45 to 11:00
A Terra Hunting Experiment for the INT
Samantha Thompson
11:00 to 11:15
From WASP to PLATO: why we still need transit surveys in the post-Kepler period
Don Pollacco
11:15 to 11:30
Detecting Exoplanet Atmospheres Using High Altitude Balloon Telescopes
Subhajit Sarkar
11:30 to 11:45
Mid-IR exoplanet spectroscopy in Space
Giovanna Tinetti (Invited)
11:45 to 12:00
A future large UV/Optical/IR space telescope beyond JWST
Martin Barstow

Jets in Astrophysics

Chair: Albert Zijlstra (Manchester)
10:30 to 10:50
The power of jets – the radio view
Heino Falcke (Invited)
10:50 to 11:05
How to Form Relativistic Jets
Emma Gardner
11:05 to 11:15
The spectral structure of FR-II radio galaxies from MHz to GHz frequencies
Jeremy Harwood
11:15 to 11:25
Neutrino Luminosity Function of AGN with Radio Jets
Idunn Blindheim Jacobsen
11:25 to 11:40
Relativistic jet production in the nearby universe: testing feedback across the Eddington scale
Anthony Rushton
11:40 to 11:50
LOFAR high-band observations of the microquasars SS433 and GRS 1915+105
Jess Broderick
11:50 to 12:00
High-resolution, wide-field, multi-epoch observations of the Galactic microquasar SS433
Robert Jeffrey

Massive Star Evolution & the Diversity of Supernovae

Chairs: Heather Campbell (Cambridge), Benjamin Davies (Liverpool John Moores)
10:30 to 10:32
Introduction
Chair
10:32 to 10:43
Constraining the mass of massive protostars in SDC335
Adam Avison
10:43 to 10:54
Searching for OB stars in the inner Galaxy
Michael Mohr-Smith
10:54 to 11:05
Unravelling the Tarantula: and update on the VLT_FLAMES Tarantula Survey
William Taylor
11:05 to 11:16
The shocking environment of massive, cool stars
Anita Richards
11:16 to 11:27
Red Supergiants as chemical abundance Probes: KMOS results in NGC6822
Lee Patrick
11:27 to 11:38
Progenitors of type IIP supernovae and perspectives for the ESA Euclid Mission
Susanna Spiro
11:38 to 11:49
Hosts of Superluminous Supernovae – A HST View
Charlotte Angus
11:49 to 12:00
A transient in the luminosity "gap" and its variable progenitor
Joe Polshaw

Cosmic Chronometers

Chairs: Michele Moresco, Andrea Cimatti (University of Bologna), Lucia Pozzetti (INAF – Bologna Observatory), Alan Heavens (Imperial), Claudia Maraston, Daniel Thomas (Portsmouth), Raul Jiminez, Licia Verde (ICREA & ICC-UB, Barcelona)
10:30 to 10:50
Cosmic chronometers
Raul Jimenez (Invited)
10:50 to 11:10
The age parameter in population synthesis models
Claudia Maraston (Invited)
11:10 to 11:30
Redshift evolution of massive galaxies from BOSS
Daniel Thomas (Invited)
11:30 to 11:45
Age derivation from UV absorption features
Claire Le Cras
11:45 to 12:00
Age-dating the most massive galaxies using full spectral fitting in SDSS BOSS
David Wilkinson

 
Session 5 – 13:30 to 14:45

The Star Formation & Assembly History of Galaxies

Chairs: Ryan Houghton, Brooke Simmons (Oxford)
Roger Davies, Sugata Kaviraj, Russell Smith, Michele Cappellari, Karen Masters, Chris Lintott, Boris Haeussler
13:30 to 13:40
Fast and Slow Rotators in the densest environments.
Francesco D'Eugenio
13:40 to 13:50
The formation of slow rotating early-type galaxies (ETGs).
Lisa Fogarty
13:50 to 14:00
The intrinsic shape distribution of early-type galaxies
Anne-Marie Weijmans
14:00 to 14:10
Are major mergers important drivers of galaxy evolution?
Emma Lofthouse
14:10 to 14:20
Post-starburst galaxies as probes of red sequence growth through gas-rich mergers
Vivienne Wild
14:20 to 14:45
MaNGA – the first large-scale IFU galaxy survey
Daniel Thomas, David Wilkinson & Francesco Belfiore

UK Cosmology (“UKCosmo”)

Chair: Antonio Padilla (Nottingham)
13:30 to 14:00
Recent results from Planck
Adam Moss (Invited)
14:00 to 14:30
The curvaton scenario: pre and post BICEP
Chris Byrnes (Invited)
14:30 to 14:45
Analytic methods for reheating
Joe Elliston

Observation & Modelling of the Dynamic Interface Region

Chairs: Frederick Gent (Sheffield), Stephane Regnier (University of Central Lancashire), Eamon Scullion (Trinity College Dublin), Vasco Henriques (Queens University Belfast), Karen Meyer (St Andrews)
13:30 to 13:53
Simulations of the small-scale structure and dynamics of the solar atmosphere
Sven Wedemeyer (Invited)
13:53 to 14:06
Magnetohydrostatic equilibria: 3D open magnetic flux tubes in realistic stratified solar atmosphere
Frederick Gent
14:06 to 14:19
Flare-driven Coronal Rain with Ground (SST/CRISP) and Synoptic Space Observatories
Eamon Scullion
14:19 to 14:32
Simulations of non-linear drop evolution, reconnection and horizontal thread formation at the corona-prominence interface as a consequence of Rayleigh-Taylor instability
Elena Khomenko
14:32 to 14:45
Joint SDO/AIA and IRIS Observations of Propagating Coronal Disturbances
Ineke De Moortel

Atmospheres & Aurorae of Planets & Brown Dwarfs: Bridging the Gap

Chairs: Joanna Barstow (Oxford), Sarah Casewell (Leicester), Gabby Provan (Leicester), Ben Burningham (Herts)
13:30 to 13:42
Transit Spectroscopy: new data anlalysis techniques and interpretation
Giovanna Tinetti
13:42 to 13:54
Water in the atmospheres of hot Jupiter Exoplanets
Hannah Wakeford
13:54 to 14:06
Saturn's Seasonal Evolution from a Decade of Cassini Expoloration
Leigh Fletcher
14:06 to 14:18
Saturn's outer auroral emission: Origin and local time dependence from in-situ electron observations
Chris Arridge
14:18 to 14:30
X-ray emission from Jupiter's Aurora – a Potential Analogue for Exoplanet Observations
William Dunn
14:30 to 14:45
Poster Pops
Various

Cosmic Chronometers

Chairs: Michele Moresco, Andrea Cimatti (University of Bologna), Lucia Pozzetti (INAF – Bologna Observatory), Alan Heavens (Imperial), Claudia Maraston, Daniel Thomas (Portsmouth), Raul Jiminez, Licia Verde (ICREA & ICC-UB, Barcelona)
13:30 to 13:50
Overview of low-redshift cosmological measurements
Will Percival (Invited)
13:50 to 14:10
Measuring the expansion history of the Universe with cosmic chronometers: status of the art and cosmological implication
Michele Moresco (Invited)
14:10 to 14:30
Hubble parameter cosmology
Tong Jie Zhang
14:30 to 14:45
Dating galaxies at 0.5<z<6 in VUDS: the epoch of galaxy formation and the evolution of H(z)
Romain Thomas

 
Session 6 – 16:30 to 18:00

The Initial Mass Function of Galaxies: Myth & Facts

Chairs: Michele Cappellari (Oxford), Alvio Renzini (Padova), Claudia Maraston,
Daniel Thomas (Portsmouth)
16:30 to 16:50
Constraints/questions on the IMF from globular clusters
Nate Bastian (Invited)
16:50 to 16:58
Quantifying uncertainties in the stellar M/L from dynamical models
Michele Cappellari
16:58 to 17:18
The stellar Initial Mass Function in early-type galaxies from a non-degenerate set of optical line indices
Chiara Spiniello (Invited)
17:18 to 17:26
Salpeter Normalisation of the Initial Mass Function for Massive Galaxies at z~1
Shravan Shetty
17:26 to 17:34
Constraints on the initial mass function from infra-red spectroscopy of early-type galaxies
Padraig Alton
17:34 to 17:54
Cosmological Constraints on the Initial Mass Function
Stephen Wilkins (Invited)
17:54 to 18:00
IMF sensitive features for 30 galaxies in the Coma cluster: trends with velocity dispersion and Virial masses
Ryan Houghton

UK Cosmology (“UKCosmo”)

Chair: Antonio Padilla (Nottingham)
16:30 to 16:45
Peturbative reheating after multiple field inflation
Ewan Tarrant
16:45 to 17:00
Electroweak vacuum stability in light of BICEP2
Robert Hogan
17:00 to 17:15
Viable cosmology from bimetric theory
Emir Gumrukcuoglu
17:15 to 17:30
The Vainshtein Mechanism in the ORIGAMI cosmic web
Bridget Falck
17:30 to 17:45
Intrinsic correlations in weak lensing
Sandro Ciarlariello
17:45 to 18:00
Primordial non-Gaussianity in the bispectra of large scale structure
Matteo Tellarini

Interplay of Black Holes & Host Galaxies

Chairs: Davor Krajnović (AIP), Victor P. Debattista (UCLan), Marc Sarzi (Herts)
16:30 to 16:40
Introduction
Chair
16:40 to 16:50
Empirically constraining the Evolution of Super-massive Black Holes
Francesco Shankar
16:50 to 17:00
Dynamical black-hole mass measurements with molecular gas
Timothy Davis
17:00 to 17:10
Exploring black hole demographics with microlensing
Noé Kains
17:10 to 17:20
Poster adverts
Various
17:20 to 17:30
The effect of gaseous accretion and star formation on nuclear stellar discs and star clusters
David Cole
17:30 to 17:40
Constraining the SFRs of galaxies hosting an AGN: Is SFR dependent of AGN power?
Flora Stanley
17:40 to 17:50
Revealing the evolution of AGNs in cosmological simulations.
Yetli Mariana Rosas Guevara
17:50 to 18:00
AGN hosts show no signs of being fueled by strong galactic bars at z < 0.05
Kyle Willett

Atmospheres & Aurorae of Planets & Brown Dwarfs: Bridging the Gap

Chairs: Joanna Barstow (Oxford), Sarah Casewell (Leicester), Gabby Provan (Leicester), Ben Burningham (Herts)
16:30 to 16:42
Cloud models from brown dwarfs to the planetary domain
Derek Homeier
16:42 to 16:54
Coulomb explosion of cloud particles in brown dwarf and exoplanetary atmospheres
Craig Stark
16:54 to 17:06
Characterising metal deficient brown dwarfs
ZengHua Zhang
17:06 to 17:18
Accuracy tests of radiation schemes used in hot Jupiter circulation models
David Skålid Amundsen
17:18 to 17:30
Modelling of Hot Jupiter thermospheres under irradiation from active stars
Joshua Chadney
17:30 to 18:00
Panel Discussion: bridging the gap
Johnny Nichols, Ben Burningham, Leigh Fletcher (Invited)

Massive Star Evolution & the Diversity of Supernovae

Chairs: Heather Campbell (Cambridge), Benjamin Davies (Liverpool John Moores)
16:30 to 16:41
Theoretical Modelling of Type Ia polarisation spectra
Mattia Bulla
16:41 to 16:52
The progenitors of Calcium-rich transients
Joe Lyman
16:52 to 17:03
Rise Time Observations of a Type II-L Supernova
Elisabeth Gall
17:03 to 17:14
The Rising Light Curves of Type Ia Supernovae
Robert Firth
17:14 to 17:25
Spectropolarimetry of Core-Collapse Supernovae
Emma Reilly
17:25 to 17:36
Liverpool Telescope photometric and spectroscopic observations, and abundance tomography modelling of the very nearby and highly reddened type Ia supernova, SN 2014J
Christopher Ashall
17:36 to 17:47
Super Luminous Supernovae in cosmology and PESSTO
Cosimo Inserra
17:47 to 17:58
Late-time evolution of super-luminous supernova PTF-12dam and its extreme emission line host
Ting-Wan Chen

Educating Astronomy (Workshop)

Chairs: Edward Gomez (Las Cumbres Observatory)
16:30 to 18:00
Educating Astronomy: Getting the Best From Your Astronomy Education Activities
Edward Gomez
Session 7 – 13:30 to 14:45

Spectroscopic Cosmology Surveys

Chairs: Peder Norberg (Durham), Benjamin Joachimi (UCL)
13:30 to 13:50
The latest BAO results from BOSS
Rita Tojeiro
13:50 to 14:05
Measuring Redshift Space Distortions in BOSS survey
Lado Samushia
14:05 to 14:20
Improving Baryon Acoustic Oscillation Measurements
Angela Burden
14:20 to 14:32
The Clustering of SDSS DR7 Galaxies: A 4 per cent Distance measure at z=0.15
Cullan Howlett
14:32 to 14:44
WAVES: Wide Area VISTA Extragalactic Survey
Peder Norberg
14:44 to 14:45
Poster Advertising
Marc Balcells

Planetary Surficial Processes

Chairs: Beth Steer (Open University) Louise Alexander (Birkbeck, University of London), Richard Passmore (Oxford)
13:30 to 13:45
The Lunar Geological Record as an Archive of the Galactic Environment of the Solar System
Ian Crawford (Invited)
13:45 to 14:00
Examining Lunar Geology Through the Study of Regolith Fines Returned by the Apollo 12 Mission
Louise Alexander
14:00 to 14:15
On the Extended Distribution of Thorium near the Lunar Compton-Belkovich Volcanic Complex
Jack Wilson
14:15 to 14:30
Trends in Distribution of Small Craters in the Apollo 17 Region
Roberto Bugiolacchi
14:30 to 14:45
Selecting Landing Sites for the 2018 ExoMars Rover
Peter Fawdon

Energy Transfer Through the Solar Atmosphere: Waves & Reconnection

Chairs: Louise Harra (UCL), Giuseppe Nistico (Warwick), James McLaughlin (Northumbria), Mihalis Mathioudakis (Queens Belfast), Alan Hood (St Andrews)
13:30 to 13:31
Start and presentation of the session
Chair
13:31 to 13:56
Energy transport through the solar atmosphere: modern observations
David Williams (Invited)
13:56 to 14:06
Observational signatures of magnetic reconnection in confined flares in twisted loops
Philippa Browning
14:06 to 14:16
Properties of cooling multi-stranded coronal loops
Stephane Regnier
14:16 to 14:26
Potential evidence for the onset of Alfvénic turbulence in trans-equatorial coronal loops
Ineke de Moortel
14:26 to 14:36
Multi-instrumental study into the generation and damping of propagating kink waves in the solar atmosphere
Gary Verth
14:36 to 14:44
Poster Advertisement
Various
14:44 to 14:45
Remarks and end of the session
Chair

Bumps, Burps & Bangs: Transient & Time Domain Astronomy in the UK

Chairs: Chris Davis (Liverpool John Moores), Simon Hodgkin (Cambridge), Phil Lucas (Herts), Chris Copperwheat (Liverpool John Moores), Rob Smith (Liverpool John Moores)
13:30 to 13:45
Eruptive Variable YSOs from VVV and UKIDSS GPS
Phil Lucas
13:45 to 14:00
Untangling the signals: Simultaneous photometry and spectroscopy of YSOs in Orion
Darryl Sergison
14:00 to 14:15
Galactic transients from accreting white dwarfs
Danny Steeghs
14:15 to 14:30
A Significant Proportion of M31 Novae Appear to Contain Red-giant Secondaries
Steven Williams
14:30 to 14:45
A remarkable recurrent nova in M31
Matt Darnley

The Initial Mass Function of Galaxies: Myth & Facts

Chairs: Michele Cappellari (Oxford), Alvio Renzini (Padova), Claudia Maraston,
Daniel Thomas (Portsmouth)
13:30 to 13:50
The IMF of early-type galaxies from a variety of spectral features
Ignacio Ferreras (Invited)
13:50 to 13:58
Dynamical Measurements of Stellar Mass-to-Light Ratios in Spiral Disks
Matthew Bershady
13:58 to 14:18
IMF in population synthesis models: effect of theoretical atmospheres
Claudia Maraston (Invited)
14:18 to 14:26
Predictions for the Very Low Mass End of the IMF from Population Synthesis Modelling of Disc Fragmentation
Duncan Forgan
14:26 to 14:45
Do massive elliptical galaxies have a heavy IMF?
Russell Smith (Invited)

Industrial Application of Astrophysics

Chair: Vlad Skard (STFC)
STFC are hosting a special session on “Industrial Applications of Astrophysics” to foster knowledge exchange between astronomers at NAM and members of commerce and industry. All are free to attend and more details can be found here. Please note these sessions run from 10:30 through to 16:30.

 
Session 8 – 16:30 to 18:00

Simulations of the Formation of Galaxy Populations & Cosmic Structures

Chairs: Stuart Muldrew (Leicester), Rob Crain (Leiden)
16:30 to 16:50
Galaxy formation in the PLANCK era I – anti-hierarchical star-formation, colour and mass evolution of galaxies in a hierarchically growing universe
Peter Thomas (Invited)
16:50 to 17:04
Impact of baryons on the cluster mass function and cosmological parameter determination
Sam Cusworth
17:04 to 17:18
Verification programme for the Euclid simulation
Julian Onions
17:18 to 17:32
N-body Dark Matter Haloes with simple Hierarchical Histories
Lilian Jiang
17:32 to 17:46
The Universal nature of subhalo accretion
Noam Libeskind
17:46 to 18:00
Simulating alternative gravity models using MGENZO
Gongbo Zhao

Planetary Surficial Processes

Chairs: Beth Steer (Open University) Louise Alexander (Birkbeck, University of London), Richard Passmore (Oxford)
16:30 to 16:45
Mercury – New Views of the Sun's Innermost Planet
David Rothery (Invited)
16:45 to 17:00
The Fast-Evolving Surface of Pluto
Jane Greaves
17:00 to 17:15
Chilling in Antarctica – Meteorites Weathering the Cold
Elisabeth Steer
17:15 to 17:30
Mid-Infrared Reflectance Spectroscopy of Calcium-Aluminium-Rich Inclusions to identify Primitive Near Earth Asteroids
Mohit Melwani Daswani
17:30 to 17:45
Clast Classification in Martian Meteorite NWA7034/ NWA8114
Jane MacArthur

The Dark Energy Survey: The First Year

Chairs: Chris D’Andrea (Portsmouth), Manda Banerji (Cambridge)
16:30 to 16:35
Introduction
Chair
16:35 to 16:50
The Dark Energy Survey: An Overview
Ofer Lahav (Invited)
16:50 to 17:05
Weak Lensing in the Dark Energy Survey
Joe Zuntz (Invited)
17:05 to 17:20
Photometric Redshifts with DES Science Verification Data
Carles Sanchez
17:20 to 17:35
The DES Supernova Survey
Chris D'Andrea (Invited)
17:35 to 17:50
DES13S2cmm: The First Superluminous Supernova from the Dark Energy Survey
Andreas Papadopolous
17:50 to 18:00
Poster Advertisement
Various

Bumps, Burps & Bangs: Transient & Time Domain Astronomy in the UK

Chairs: Chris Davis (Liverpool John Moores), Simon Hodgkin (Cambridge), Phil Lucas (Herts), Chris Copperwheat (Liverpool John Moores), Rob Smith (Liverpool John Moores)
16:30 to 16:45
Roche tomography of cataclysmic variables – Differential rotation of AE Aqr
Colin Hill
16:45 to 17:00
Exploring the diversity of low-redshift Type Ia supernovae using the Palomar Transient Factory
Kate Maguire
17:00 to 17:15
Long-term wind-driven X-ray spectral variability of Seyfert AGN
Sam Connolly
17:15 to 17:30
Gamma-ray bursts with the Liverpool Telescope
Francisco Virgili
17:30 to 17:45
Rapid radio follow-up of GRBs with the Arcminute Microkelvin Imager
Gemma Anderson
17:45 to 18:00
The future of time-domain astronomy with Liverpool Telescope 2
Chris Davis

High Energy Particles in the Solar System: Theory & Observations

Chairs: Nicolas Bian (Glasgow), Thomas Neukirch (St Andrews)
16:30 to 17:00
Energy release and acceleration of particles in solar flares
Philippa Browning (Invited)
17:00 to 17:30
X-ray and radio signatures of accelerated electrons in flares
Eduard Kontar (Invited)
17:30 to 18:00
Transport of high-energy particles in solar flares
Timo Laitinen (Invited)

Getting Your Paper Published: A Workshop for Authors (Workshop)

Chair: Kim Clube (RAS)
16:30 to 18:00
Getting Your Paper Published: a Workshop for Authors
Kim Clube
Session 9 – 10:30 to 12:00

Simulations of the Formation of Galaxy Populations & Cosmic Structures

Chairs: Stuart Muldrew (Leicester), Rob Crain (Leiden)
10:30 to 10:50
The EAGLE Project: Creating a Realistic Simulation of the Universe
Richard Bower (Invited)
10:50 to 11:04
The mass and internal structure of halos in LCDM from simulations including accurate treatment of baryons
Matthieu Schaller
11:04 to 11:18
Confronting Cosmological Simulations with Mulit-Epoch Observational Data
Michelle Furlong
11:18 to 11:32
Simulating the Galaxy Population of the Local Group
Till Sawala
11:32 to 11:46
Non-equilibrium chemistry and cooling in the diffuse interstellar medium
Alexander Richings
11:46 to 12:00
Galaxies that shine: stellar radiation feedback on galactic scales
Joakim Rosdahl

The Dark Energy Survey: The First Year

Chairs: Chris D’Andrea (Portsmouth), Manda Banerji (Cambridge)
10:30 to 10:45
Galaxy-CMB Correlations in the DES Science Verification Data
Tommaso Giannantonio (Invited)
10:45 to 11:00
Clusters of Galaxies in DES: Expectations and First Results
Kathy Romer (Invited)
11:00 to 11:15
Optical to X-Ray Scaling Relations for Clusters of Galaxies from DES and SDSS
Alberto Bermeo
11:15 to 11:30
Studying Galaxy Formation and Evolution with the Dark Energy Survey
Diego Cappozi (Invited)
11:30 to 11:45
Galaxy Populations within Sunyaev-Zeldovich Effect Selected Clusters imaged by DES
Christina Hennig
11:45 to 12:00
Quasars and Other Science with DES+VHS
Manda Banerji (Invited)

Turbulence, Instabilities & Shocks Across Astrophysics

Chairs: Youra Taroyan (Aberystwyth), Khurom Kiyani (Warwick)
10:30 to 11:00
Simulating Turbulence in Collisionless Plasma
David Burgess (Invited)
11:00 to 11:15
Gyrokinetic simulations of collisionless reconnection in turbulent non-uniform plasmas
Sumire Kobayashi
11:15 to 11:30
Detection of a solar wind reconnection exhaust with small-scale non-planar jet geometry
Rishi Mistry
11:30 to 11:45
Planetary Turbulence: Exploring Saturn's Magnetosheath using Cassini data
Lina Hadid
11:45 to 12:00
Direct Numerial Simulations of homogeneous magnetohydrodynamic turbulence
Moritz Linkmann

Cosmic Particle Acceleration & Associated Gamma-ray & X-ray Emission

Chairs: Jim Hinton (Leicester), Tony Bell (Oxford)
10:30 to 10:45
Particle acceleration in supernova remnants
Antony Bell
10:45 to 11:00
Probing Particle Acceleration with CTA using the Highest Energy Photons
Richard White
11:00 to 11:15
The Fermi discovery of a population of gamma-ray novae
Adam Hill
11:15 to 11:30
Time-dependent modelling of the non-thermal emission in the colliding wind binary Eta Carina
Victor Zabalza
11:30 to 11:45
Particle acceleration at relativistic shocks
Brian Reville
11:45 to 12:00
Multiscale Emission from Perseus and Virgo? A Look Through the Gamma-ray and Radio Windows
Kate Dutson

Energy Transfer Through the Solar Atmosphere: Waves & Reconnection

Chairs: Louise Harra (UCL), Giuseppe Nistico (Warwick), James McLaughlin (Northumbria), Mihalis Mathioudakis (Queens Belfast), Alan Hood (St Andrews)
10:30 to 10:31
Start and presentation of the session
Chair
10:31 to 10:56
Theoretical overview of waves and reconnection as energy transfer mechanisms in the chromosphere
Tony Arber (Invited)
10:56 to 11:06
Nature of sunspot oscillations revealed by a divided sunspot
Ding Yuan
11:06 to 11:16
Probing the coupling processes in the solar atmosphere causing solar eruptions
Rajmal Jain
11:16 to 11:26
Magnetic activity causing counter-streaming flows in a solar filament?
Jeff Smith
11:26 to 11:36
Elementary heating events due to rotational footpoint motions
Jennifer O'Hara
11:36 to 11:46
Fast magnetoacoustic wave trains in magnetic structures of the solar corona
David Pascoe
11:46 to 11:56
Simulations of the dynamics generated in the solar atmosphere by solar global oscillating eigenmodes
Michael Griffiths
11:56 to 12:00
Remarks and end of the session
Chair

High Energy Particles in the Solar System: Theory & Observations

Chairs: Nicolas Bian (Glasgow), Thomas Neukirch (St Andrews)
10:30 to 10:48
Particle acceleration at a reconnecting magnetic separator
James Threlfall
10:48 to 11:06
Numerical Consideration of the Stationary Kappa Solution of the Fokker-Planck Equation and consequences for acceleration of electrons in solar flares
Duncan Stackhouse
11:06 to 11:24
The variation of solar flare coronal X-ray source lengths with energy
Natasha Jeffrey
11:24 to 11:42
Impact of the precise solutions of continuity equation for precipitating electrons on beam parameters derived with RHESSI
Rytis Dobranskis
11:42 to 12:00
Multi-spacecraft observations of SEPs at wide longitudinal separation
Peter Zelina

Neutron Stars Behaviour: Multi-Messenger Observations & Theory

Chairs: Wynn Ho (Southampton), Michael Keith (Manchester)
10:30 to 10:50
Spin period change, pulse profiles and the magnetic fields of neutron stars in Be X-ray binaries in the SMC
Helen Klus
10:50 to 11:10
The curious magnetic inclination distribution of gamma-ray-loud pulsars
Simon Rookyard
11:10 to 11:30
Prospects for joint gravitational wave and electromagnetic observations of neutron star black hole coalescing binaries
Francesco Pannarale
11:30 to 11:50
Observational constraints on the r-mode instability
Nils Andersson

 
Session 10 – 16:00 to 18:00

Simulations of the Formation of Galaxy Populations & Cosmic Structures

Chairs: Stuart Muldrew (Leicester), Rob Crain (Leiden)
16:00 to 16:20
Anarchy-SPH: an "alternative SPH" code
Claudio Dalla Vecchia (Invited)
16:20 to 16:34
Spatially-Resolved Age and Metallicity Distributions in Late-type Discs
Brad Gibson
16:34 to 16:48
Exploring the size evolution of early type galaxies
Stewart Buchan
16:48 to 17:02
The Cause of Star Formation Quenching in Simulated Group and Cluster Galaxies
Yannick Bahe
17:02 to 17:16
Clustering and redshift space distortions in simulations & observations
Richard Bielby
17:16 to 17:30
Tracing the mass assembly of cosmic structures through to galaxies from first principles
Martin Stringer
17:30 to 17:44
On the relation between dust, gas, and attenuation in galaxies at kpc scales
Mederic Boquien
17:44 to 17:58
Comparing galaxies from hydrodynamical simulations and semi-analytical models
Violeta Gonzalez-Perez

Astroparticle Physics

Chairs: Celine Boehm (Durham), Giles Hammond (Glasgow)
16:00 to 16:17
The Cerenkov Telescope Array
Garret Cotter
16:17 to 16:34
The Compact high energy camera (CHEC)
Andrea De Franco
16:34 to 16:51
A Bayesian seld-clustering analysis of the highest energy cosmic rays detected by the PierreAuger Observatory
Alexander Khanin
16:51 to 17:08
The DEAP search for dark matter
Joseph Walding
17:08 to 17:25
Self-interacting dark matter in minor mergers
Andrew Robertson
17:25 to 17:42
Dark Matter goes social
Jascha Schewtschenko
17:42 to 17:59
Sagnac speed meter interferometers – measuring velocity to detect gravitational waves
Christian Graef

Turbulence, Instabilities & Shocks Across Astrophysics

Chairs: Youra Taroyan (Aberystwyth), Khurom Kiyani (Warwick)
16:00 to 16:30
Helical magnetic fields and what they do
Axel Brandenbrug (Invited)
16:30 to 16:45
What impact does the interaction between an ionising star and a molecular cloud have on dense structure formation?
Scott Balfour
16:45 to 17:00
Capturing Cosmological Seed Field Evolution
David Barnes
17:00 to 17:15
Turbulent heating  within reconnection jets in the solar wind
Zoltan Voros
17:15 to 17:30
Three-dimensional tearing and drift-kink instabilities at ion-scale current sheets in the solar wind
Peter Gingell
17:30 to 17:45
Numerical Modelling of a Shock-tube Spicule
Thomas Williams
17:45 to 18:00
Suppression of the magnetic turbulent diffusion by a weak magnetic field in 2D MHD
Todor Kondić

Radio Cosmology: from the Present to the SKA

Chairs: Matt Jarvis (Oxford), David Bacon (Portsmouth)
16:00 to 16:20
Cosmology with the SKA
Roy Maartens (Invited)
16:20 to 16:40
Cosmology from EMU
Ray Norris (Invited)
16:40 to 17:00
Cosmology on the path to the SKA
Mario Santos (Invited)
17:00 to 17:10
Determining the the cosmological sensitivity of next generation radio continuum surveys
Glenn Rees
17:10 to 17:20
Evolution in the bias of faint radio sources
Sam Lindsay
17:20 to 17:30
Dark energy and gravity tests with SKA
Gongbo Zhao
17:30 to 17:40
C-BASS: The C-Band All Sky Survey
Melis Irfan
17:40 to 18:00
Synergies between Euclid and the SKA
Tom Kitching (Invited)

Planetary & Astrophysical Magnetospheres

Chairs: Chris Arridge (UCL), Caitriona Jackman (Southampton)
16:00 to 16:13
New global simulations of the solar wind – magnetosphere interaction using the Gorgon MHD code
Jonathan Eastwood
16:13 to 16:26
Line and continuum radiative transfer modelling of magnetospherically accreting pre-main sequence stars
Claire Esau
16:26 to 16:39
The NUV transit of WASP-12b as observed using the Hubble Space Telescope: examining the star-planet interaction
Jonathan Nichols
16:39 to 16:52
The Alfvén Mission: A possible ESA M4 Mission Candidate
Andrew Fazakerley
16:52 to 17:05
Saturn magnetospheric field and the boundary between Dungey and Vasyliunas plasma circulations
David Southwood
17:05 to 17:18
Mass and flux budgets of Jupiter and Saturn
Caitriona Jackman
17:18 to 17:31
Titan's magnetospheric environment
Leonardo Regoli
17:31 to 17:44
Rotationally Symmetric MHD Equilibria with Anisotropic Pressure
Jonathan Hodgson
17:44 to 17:57
The Origin of Jupiter's Outer Radiation Belt
Emma Woodfield

Spectroscopic Cosmology Surveys

Chairs: Peder Norberg (Durham), Benjamin Joachimi (UCL)
16:00 to 16:20
The SDSS-IV Extended Baryon Oscillation Spectroscopic Survey
Ashley Ross
16:20 to 16:40
Mocks for BOSS and Beyond: understanding cosmological measurements
Marc Manera
16:40 to 17:00
Probing Dark Energy with the Lyman-alpha Forest
Matthew Pieri
17:00 to 17:20
VST ATLAS: Overview and Status
Tom Shanks
17:20 to 17:40
The PAU Survey
Benjamin Joachimi
17:40 to 18:00
The complimentarity of DESI and Euclid
Will Percival

Neutron Stars Behaviour: Multi-Messenger Observations & Theory

Chairs: Wynn Ho (Southampton), Michael Keith (Manchester)
16:00 to 16:20
R-mode gravitational wave emission from accreting neutron stars
Ian Jones
16:20 to 16:40
Gravitational waves and gamma-ray bursts with Advanced Detectors
Andrew Williamson
16:40 to 17:00
The LOFAR Tied-Array All Sky Survey
Sally Cooper
17:00 to 17:20
Dynamics of fast spinning neutron stars around a massive black hole
Kinwah Wu
17:20 to 17:40
Magnetar glitches and field rearrangement
Sam Lander
Posters

Astroparticle Physics

Gamma-rays from Flat spectrum radio quasars: Obervational prospects with CTA
Maialen Arrieta
Submillimetre observations of Markarian 421 during outburst with SCUBA-2
Shangkari Balenderan

Atmospheres & Aurorae of Planets & Brown Dwarfs: Bridging the Gap

Gloomy planets: modelling cloudy atmospheres
Joanna Barstow
Saturn's planetary period oscillations observed during 10 years of Cassini
Gabby Provan
Ionization waves in an MHD-Neutral Gas Interactions Simulation
Alasdair Wilson
Comparative energy budgets for the climates of terriestrial and gas giant planets
Peter Read
Photochemistry of Planetary Atmospheres: from hot Jupiters to the early Earth
Benjamin Drummond
Enshrouding gas around host stars of close-in exoplanets
Daniel Staab
Exploring the mesosphere as a key to understanding exoplanet atmospheres
Emma Jones

Bumps, Burps & Bangs: Transient & Time Domain Astronomy in the UK

Time Domain Astronomy with the Liverpool Telescope
Chris Davis
Volumetric Type Ia supernova rate in the local Universe from PTF
Christopher Frohmaier
Echo Mapping of AGN accretion Disks
David Starkey
Probing flickering variability in cataclysmic variable stars
Marie Van de Sande
Late time data of PTF Supernovae Type Ia
Georgios Dimitriadis
Serendipitous Time-Domain Astronomy: Exploring eclipsing binaries with SuperWASP
Marcus Lohr
Swift J1112.2-8238: A candidate relativistic tidal disruption flare
Gregory Brown
Discovery of a Short Duration, Low Frequency Radio Transient Candidate At The North Celestial Pole with the LOFAR Telescope
Adam Stewart
The RINGO2 Blazar Catalogue
Helen Jermak
Fast X-ray transients in Chandra data archive
Aidan Glennie
The role of magnetars in short gamma-ray bursts with extended emission
Ben Gompertz
Liverpool Telescope Spectroscopic and Photometric Observations of Nova Delphini 2013 (V339 Del)
Matt Darnley

Cosmic Chronometers

On the robustness of the Hβ Lick index as a cosmic clock in passive early-type galaxies
Alice Concas

Cosmic Particle Acceleration & Associated Gamma-ray & X-ray Emission

Discovery of a new VHE gamma-ray binary: detection of variability from the TeV counterpart of 1FGL 1018.6-5856
Victor Zabalza

The Dark Energy Survey: The First Year

Lensing of Supernovae in the Dark Energy Survey
Dario Scovacricchi
Measuring Galaxy Environment Trends with the Dark Energy Survey
James Etherington

Energy Transfer Through the Solar Atmosphere: Waves & Reconnection

Out-of-plane magnetic field octupolar structure generation during collisionless magnetic reconnection in a stressed X-point collapse
Jan Graf von der Pahlen
Wave mode identification in the solar photosphere
Michaël Moreels
Energy propagation by transverse waves in multiple flux tube systems using filling factors
Tom Van Doorsselaere
Resonantly damped oscillations in two-loop systems
Stief Gijsen

Engaging the Public & Schools with Astronomy

Inspiring Science Education
Chris North
DARO – Augmented reality in scientific publications & outreach
Jascha Schewtschenko
Cosmology outreach and public engagement in Portsmouth
Jen Gupta
Using the National Schools' Observatory to supplement outreach activities
Mandy Bailey
Universe in the Classroom
Sarah Eve Roberts

Future Instruments for Exoplanet Characterisation

Semi-synthetic lightcurves: The effect of systematic noise in Spitzer Space Telescope observations of hot Jupiters
Deepak Mahtani
Population Synthesis Modelling – Eclipsing Binary Contamination in the PLATO field
Enda Farrell
Modelling of spectro-polarimetric properties of stellar surfaces
Sergiy Shelyag
When is Scintillation a Problem in Ground-Based Exoplanet photometry?
Dora Fohring
The Benefits and Challenges of Exoplanet transit spectroscopy at 11 to 16 um.
Neil Bowles

GAIA & Galactic Plane Surveys

New Optical/Ultraviolet serendipitous source catalogues from XMM-Newton and Swift
Alice Breeveld
The origin of multiple populations in globular clusters: kinematic constraints from Gaia and Gaia-ESO
Vincent Henault-Brunet
Low mass pre-main sequence stars with GAIA-ESO and VPHAS+: an application to the young cluster NGC6530
Venu Kalari
Searching for OB stars in the inner Galaxy
Michael Mohr-Smith
The Role of Filaments in Star Formation
Carla Natario
Atomic Data for Gaia-ESO Survey
Matthew Ruffoni
A Search for New High Proper Motion Objects in the UKIDSS Galactic Plane Survey
Leigh Smith
The 33 GHz VSA structure on the Galactic plane from l = 27 – 46°
Magdolna Todorovic

High Energy Particles in the Solar System: Theory & Observations

The formation of accelerated electrons in solar flares
Nicolas Bian
Diagnostic of turbulent pitch-angle scattering in solar flares
Eduard Kontar
Energetic particle cross-field propagation in meandering fields
Timo Laitinen
Test-particle tracing during reconnection events at 3D magnetic null points in solar flares
David Burns
MHD and kinetic modelling of particle acceleration in magnetic islands due to forced magnetic reconnection
Philippa Browning

How Galaxies See Clusters & How Clusters See Galaxies

Environment, mass and ionisation characteristics
Oliver Steele
What shapes a galaxy? : the role of stellar mass, halo mass and local density in determining galaxy structure
Asa Bluck
Assembly of stellar mass in galaxy cluster cores
Claire Burke
Properties of UV-bright Red-Sequence cluster galaxies
Jake Crossett
A new way to the galactic archeology
Alice Concas
Unusual aspect of Coma cluster
Kevin Pimbblet
Optical to X-ray scaling relations for clusters of galaxies selected from SDSS and DES
Alberto Bermeo
X-ray scaling relations of 400d low-mass galaxy clusters
Siwei Zou
Investigating XCS galaxy clusters with Gemini
Susan Wilson
Looking at the outskirts of clusters for signatures of modified gravity
Harry Wilcox
The chosen few: how galaxies populate low mass haloes
Till Sawala
Gravitational and AGN distributed heating of Cd galaxies in galaxy clusters
Kinwah Wu
The substructure problem: where are the missing galaxies?
Olivia Keenan

Interplay of Black Holes & Host Galaxies

Understanding nuclear star clusters
Victor Debattista
MBH scaling relations: what is still missing?
Davor Krajnović
Spectral Synthesis of Accretion Disk Winds in Active Galactic Nuclei
James Matthews
Looking for AGN feedback in nearby non-interacting galaxies
Marc Sarzi
Anatomy of the AGN in NGC 5548: the X-ray narrow emission lines
Megan Whewell
Dark matter micro-physics and black hole-scaling relationship in galaxies
Kinwah Wu

Jets in Astrophysics

Time-Dependent Emission from Episodic Jets
Ziri Younsi
Neutrino Energy Fluxes from AGN Derived from X-Ray Surveys
Idunn Blindheim Jacobsen

The Large Synoptic Survey Telescope

The Large Synoptic Survey Telescope: Science Overview in the UK
Sarah Bridle
A faster ROBUST method of exploring the parameters of peculiar velocity fields
Salma Islam
Probing Cosmological Parameters with double-source-plane strong lenses
Thomas Collett

Massive Star Evolution & the Diversity of Supernovae

Is there evidence that radiative feedback from MWC 297 is influencing star formation?
Damian Rumble
On the initial construction and violent eventual death of high-mass stars: insights from the physics of gravitation
Miles Osmaston
Bolometric light curves of core-collapse supernovae
Joe Lyman
Dust formation by Supernova 1987A
Mikako Matsuura

The Molecular Universe

Diffuse Interstellar Bands as Probes of Small-Scale Interstellar Structure
Keith Smith
Deepest images of the sky using AKARI/IRC
Helen Davidge

Neutron Stars Behaviour: Multi-Messenger Observations & Theory

On the distribution of Massive White Dwarfs and Implication for Accretion Induced Collapse
Ali Taani
RX J1605.3+3249: as close to a magnetar as a "Magnificent Seven" isolated neutron star can get
Silvia Zane

Observation & Modelling of the Dynamic Interface Region

High-resolution observations of active region moss and its dynamics
James McLaughlin
Acoustic chromospheric resonator above sunspot umbrae for different temperature configurations
Ben Snow
Probing the possible period-oscillation in the solar corona
Ruisheng Zheng
Coupling Solar p-Mode Driven Sausage Waves with the Overlying Atmosphere
Andrew Gascoyne
Forward Modelling of a Brightening Observed by AIA
Daniel Price
MHD Wave Generation in Solar Atmospheric Flux Tubes by Photospheric motions.
Stuart Mumford
Dynamics of chromospheric Rapid Redshifted/Blueshifted Excursions in the Hα line
David Kuridze
Flare-driven Coronal Rain with Ground (SST/CRISP) and Synoptic Space Observatories
Eamon Scullion
Magnetohydrostatic equilibria: 3D open magnetic flux tubes in realistic stratified solar atmosphere
Frederick Gent

Radio Cosmology: from the Present to the SKA

Detecting the signal of shear by weak lensing in the radio UV plane
Michael Tarr
The QUI-Joint Tenerife Experiment: A Multi-Frequency Instrument Radio Galactic Survey
Stuart Harper
Assessing rotation measure fluctuations as a cosmic magnetic field probe
Alvina Yee Lian On
Correlation between radio polarisation and X-ray surface brightness of galaxy clusters at different redshifts
Alvina Yee Lian On
C-BASS: The C-Band All Sky Survey
Luke Jew

Simulations of the Formation of Galaxy Populations & Cosmic Structures

Bulge evolution across cosmic time
Josh Argyle
A Novel Approach to Seeding Black Holes in Cosmological Simulations
Philip Taylor
The Effect of Environment on Dwarf Galaxies in Voids
Benjamin Thompson
The colour-magnitude diagram and luminosity function of galaxies in the EAGLE simulations
James Trayford
The Warm Dark Matter Universe
Sownak Bose

Solar and Stellar Eruptions: Theory & Observations

Dynamic coupling between eruptions and jets in emerging flux regions
Eon Jui Lee
Evolution of CME leading fronts from large solar filament flux tubes
Joseph Hutton
The formation and topology of magnetic flux ropes during solar flux emergence
Andrew Haynes
Interaction of a filament-like feature and an EUV wave
Juie Shetye
Validation of the 3D Polarimetric Imaging of CME with MHD simulations
Paolo Pagano

Spectroscopic Cosmology Surveys

Multi-object spectroscopy data reduction: the AF2+WYFFOS pipeline
Marc Balcells
MOS target-acquisition/fibre-positioning and their impacts on throughput : lessons from AF2
Marc Balcells

The Star Formation & Assembly History of Galaxies

Star Formation Morphologies Around Reddened Type 1 Quasars at High-Redshifts
Susannah Alaghband-Zadeh
The star formation history of distant dusty galaxies
Matthew Allen
Multivavelength analysis and characterization of the galaxies in the South Ecliptic Pole (SEP)
Ivano Baronchelli
The Dark Matter Halos of Early Type Galaxies – Constraints from Stellar and Gas Kinematics
Nicolas Boardman
Predicting the clustering of galaxies as a function of stellar mass using two new galaxy formation models
David Campbell
Galaxy Zoo 2: Properties of Galactic Rings
Geoff Cottrell
Understanding the late phase of massive galaxy growth via stellar populations
Ignacio Ferreras
A Radio Continuum Study of Dwarf Galaxies: 6 cm imaging of LITTLE THINGS
Ged Kitchener
The Role of Bars in Galaxy Evolution
Karen Masters
Galaxy Zoo: Exploring the demographics of the blue cloud and red sequence over the last eight billion years
Thomas Melvin
The e-MERGE Star-formation Survey
Tom Muxlow
MAGIC II: Disentangling the Magellanic Inter-Cloud Region
Noelia Noel
Photometric Redshift Investigation for GOODS_south and Hubble Ultra Deep Field Galaxies
Shegy Parsa
Quantitative study of morphological changes in galaxies progressing through a post-starburst phase.
Milena Pawlik
Simulating the Kinematics of Damped Lyman &alpha; Absorbers
Robert Perry
OMEGA: OSIRIS Mapping of Emission-line Galaxies in A901/902.
Bruno Rodriguez Del Pino
Size, mass, and statistical evolution of massive galaxies in hierarchical models of galaxy formation
Francesco Shankar
Investigating the Star Formation History of the Green Valley
Rebecca Smethurst
Statistical characterization of galaxies in groups and isolated galaxies. Luminosity Function
Jose Antonio Vazquez
A High-Resolution Radio Continuum Survey of the Dwarf Irregular Galaxy IC10
Jonathan Westcott

The Sun is a Star: Helioseismology ⇔ Astroseismology

Lifetimes and powers of acoustic oscillations as indicators of the solar and stellar activity cycles
Anne-Marie Broomhall

Theory & Observation of the First Galaxies

The Great Escape Fraction: Setting some boundaries
Kenneth Duncan
The Reionization of the Local Group: Near-field Cosmology
David Sullivan
Observational Predictions of the High-Redshift Universe using L-Galaxies
Scott Clay
Local Analogues to Lyman-Break Galaxies at z>5
Stephanie Greis
Multiwavelength observations of a z=7.1 quasar
Rhys Barnett

Turbulence, Instabilities & Shocks Across Astrophysics

Magnetic Reconnection and Intermittent Turbulence in the Solar Wind
Kareem Osman
Anisotropic Intermittency of Magnetohydrodynamic Turbulence
Kareem Osman
Plasma Beta dependence of magnetic compressibility in solar wind turbulence
Khurom Kiyani
MHD, Hall-MHD and EMHD simulations of plasma turbulence
Khurom Kiyani
Alfven instability of steady state flux tubes
Youra Taroyan
2D PIC Simulations of Collisionless Magnetic Reconnection for a Force-Free Current Sheet
Fiona Wilson
Magnetic fields and forming structure
David Barnes
FLR-Landau fluid simulations of Solar wind turbulence
Sumire Kobayashi

UK Solar Physics General Session

Investigating Rotating Sunspots with the Solar Dynamics Observatory
Andrew Walker
Tracking a coronal mass ejection and co-rotating interaction region as they travel from the Sun passing Venus, Earth, Mars and Saturn
Ailsa Price
The first direct measurements of transverse waves in solar polar plumes using SDO/AIA
Jonathon Thurgood
Numerical Consideration of the Stationary Kappa Solution of the Fokker-Planck Equation and Consequences for Acceleration of Electrons in Solar Flares
Duncan Stackhouse
SunPy: Python for Solar Physics
Stuart Mumford
A Solar tornado as observed by EIS: Plasma diagnostics and Doppler measurements of rotation at different temperatures
Peter Levens
The influence of coronal emission lines on prominence plasma
Gerrard Brown
The detailed height, temperature and density structure of solar flare acceleration regions
Natasha Jeffrey
The Formation and Evolution of Filaments
Stephanie Yardley

 

The above is as published in the delegate book (10/6/14) and will not be further altered here, although parallel chairs may announce additional changes in their sessions.

We are also planning a ‘Hack Day‘ on Wednesday 25th June for the astronomers and astronomical coders interested in creating cool online tools for research or communication.